Grandview Heights Schools

Skip to main content

Musical Information/Publicity

Is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI).

All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI.
www.MTIShows.com

Directed by April Olt, Music Directed by Andrew Grega
 

Rehearsals:  Tuesday, January 7 - Friday, February 21- 3:10-5:30 PM weekdays
Rehearsal schedule coming soon.
Rehearsals (final two weeks):  Monday, February 24 - Wednesday, March 4- evenings
Saturday rehearsals on February 22 & 29 from 10am - 3pm.

PERFORMANCES:
Thursday, March 5- 7:30 PM (Student performance- $5.00 admission for students)
Friday, March 6- 7:30 PM
Saturday, March 7- 2:00 PM (Student performance- $5.00 admission for students)
Saturday, March 7- 7:30 PM

GHHS Auditorium

$10.00 side seating, $15.00 center seating

 

Rehearsal SCHEDULE

 

Rehearsal ABSENCE REQUEST

 

MUSIC MAN CAST:

PROF. HAROLD HILL:  Aidan Young

MARIAN PAROO:  Sally Hofmans-Currie

MRS. PAROO:  Mary Beth Kauffman

WINTHROP PAROO:  Liam Murphy

MARCELLUS WASHBURN:  David Zimmerman

AMARYLLIS:  Callie Rutter

MAYOR SHINN:  Bryan Gilleland

EULALIE SHINN:  Karis Brown

ZANEETA SHINN:  Juliana Bongiorno

GRACIE SHINN:  Hattie Fischer

TOMMY DJILAS:  Connor Dobies

SCHOOL BOARD/QUARTET:

            JACEY SQUIRES:  Daniel Field

            EWART DUNLOP:  Spencer Browning

            OLIVER HIX:  Titus Baker

            OLIN BRITT:  Kieren Bode

CHARLIE COWELL:  Alan Andrew

ALMA HIX:  Ellie Kahle

MAUD DUNLOP:  Liz McDermott

ETHEL TOFFELMIER:  Kit Stephens

MRS. SQUIRES:  Maya Hanscel

MRS. BRITT:  Ava Rehbeck

CONSTABLE LOCKE:  Oscar Dunkle

TRAIN CONDUCTOR:  Judah Cook

Salesman #1:  Mack Branum

Salesman #2:  Carter Black

Salesman #3:  Mikael Black

Salesman #4:  Dominic Moretti

Salesman #5:  Luke Clark Moody

Newspaper reader #1:  Tyler Schmied

Newspaper reader #2:  Charlie Heald

Newspaper reader #3:  Sev Mahdasian
Newspaper reader #4:  Ben Donahue

 

PICKALITTLE LADIES:
Alex Davis, Dylan Dobbs-Euans, Maggie Lobley, Cassidy Ritchey, Sela Simmons, Cate Stanley

 

TEEN ENSEMBLE/BOYS BAND:

Sophie Andrew (featured dancer), Taylor Beight (featured dancer/dance captain), Audra Naille (featured dancer), Michael Black, Maura DiCuccio, Ben Donahue, Anna Frost, Charlie Heald, Sev Mahdasian, Ireland McCloy, Dominic Moretti, Ella Richards, Emma Rowland, Daria Shirazi, Aubrey Young

 

RIVER CITY  TOWNSPEOPLE:

Carter Black, Mack Branum, Luke Clark Moody, Judah Cook, Ellie Butz, Julia Heren, Ellie Debelak, Alayna Lee, Tyler Schmied, Maria Sipes, Aylish O’Harra, Olivia Schweinhagen, Ben Sterneker

 

RIVER CITY CHILDREN:

Chloe Castle, Sophia Patterson, Jack Shepherd, Madelyn Smith, Mia Smith

 

CREW (Specific assignments to be determined after January interviews):

Ashley Rosinski:  Stage Manager

Ginny Haupt:  Sound

Maggie Lyon:  Lights

Marit Swanson, Bella Donahue, Devon White:  Make-up

Maura Branum: Props
Josie Cantelmo: Student Director
Giavana Cantelmo

Penny Debelak

Leva Fischer

AJ Frost

Olivia Gamble

Liam Gerdes

Abbie Kahl

Freddie Keil

Griffin Rosinski

Will Sanzo

Ellie Turner

Felix Allen
Brian Wood

Caroline Kahle
Lydia Robertson

 

 

PIT ORCHESTRA:
 
(Specific assignments TBA)
Reeds:  Diane Cattran, Dave Lehnus, Allie Kramer, Stephanie Kramer, Keaton Carpenter, Mia Marcellana
Trumpets:  Dave Miller, Kyle Miller, Maggie Lyon, Emily Rutter
Trombones:  Amy Miller, Luke Furniss, Chris Herrmann
Percussion:  Drew Martin
Bass:  Sophie Markle
Piano:  Aaron Dvorak
 

 

PRODUCTION STAFF:

DIRECTOR:  April Olt

MUSIC DIRECTOR/CONDUCTOR:  Andrew Grega

CHOREOGRAPHER:   Megan Overly

SET DESIGNER:   Ralph Kerr

COSTUME DESIGNERS:   Jo Lee, Emily Meister 
PROPS DESIGNER:  Rachel Branum

SOUND/LIGHT DESIGNER:  Mitch Hyde

HAIR/MAKEUP:  Stacey Sterneker/Kara Maish

REHEARSAL ACCOMPANIST:  Aaron Dvorak