Grandview Heights Schools

Skip to main content

Musical Information/Publicity

Rodgers & Hammerstein's The Sound of Music

Directed by Cary Mitchell, Music Directed by Andrew Grega

 

Rehearsals:  Thursday, January 4th - Friday, February 23rd- 3:10-5:30 PM weekdays
Rehearsals (final two weeks):  Monday, February 26th - Wednesday, March 6th- evenings
Possible Saturday rehearsals on February 24th & March 2nd from 10 AM - 3 PM.

Performances:

    Thursday, March 7th- 7:30 PM (Student night- $5.00 admission for students)
    Friday, March 8th- 7:30 PM

    Saturday, March 9th- 2:00 and 7:30 PM
    Location:  GHHS Auditorium


Ticket Purchase LINK
 

 

CAST

(Understudies in parentheses)

 

Maria Rainer 

Ella Richards

(Maria Buffer)

Captain Georg von Trapp 

Colin Parker

(Max Walker)

Liesl von Trapp

Anna Smith

(Maria Buffer)

The Mother Abbess 

Lucas Campbell
(Stephanie Chute)

Max Detweiler 

Hayden Laycock

(Silas Grey)

Elsa Schraeder 

A​​ndee Ely

Rolf Gruber 

Tucker Betz

Sister Margaretta

Ellie Turner

Sister Berthe

Daria Shirazi

Sister Sophia

Maria Buffer

Frau Schmidt 

Finley Uffman

Franz 

Caleb Rodriguez

Herr Zeller

Max Walker

Ursula

Chloe Castle

Baron Elberfeld 

Silas Grey

Admiral von Schreiber 

Jasper Decker

Friedrich von Trapp

Evan Lallier (Thurs/Sat. eve.)

Leo Decker (Fri/Sat. matinee)

Louisa von Trapp

Ellie Bills (Thurs/Sat. eve.)

Olive Mackey (Fri/Sat. matinee)

Kurt von Trapp

Mick Roberts (Thurs/Sat. eve.)

Oliver Bugnitz (Fri/Sat. matinee)

Brigitta von Trapp

Lola Schleeter (Thurs/Sat. eve.)

Annie Gephart (Fri/Sat. matinee)

Marta von Trapp

Evie Ufferman (Thurs/Sat. eve.)

Emma Moyo (Fri/Sat. matinee)

Gretl von Trapp

Adley Thomas (Thurs/Sat. eve.)

Milly Thompson (Fri/Sat. matinee)

 

Ensemble/Nuns Choir-

Aaliyah Acevedo-Monjaraz
Betsy Albright
Stella Bauer

Maya Brammell
Giavanna Cantelmo

Viessa Cantelmo

Chloe Castle
Bella Cerana

Stephanie Chute

Caroline Clifford
Frances Duncan
Charlie Enderle
Hattie Fischer
Grace Gephart
Payton Gindlesberger

Ella Kinsinger
Tatum Lusher
Elyse Ita Middendorf

Teagan Mohan
Abby Palmisciano

Liv Pearson
Dylan Scono
Isla Swisher

Maddy Thomas
Jordan Van Horn

Pit Orchestra-
Piano- Mary Ann Stephens

Flute- Krista Barber

Clarinet- Adrienne Lape

Oboe/Bassoon- Dave Lehnus

Trumpet- Dave Miller

Trombone- Amy Miller

Horn- Max McCollough*

String Bass- Steve Chordas*

Guitar- Bobby Phillips

Percussion- Drew Martin


*Student member

 

 

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

 

Director-

Cary Mitchell

 

Music Director/Conductor-

Andrew Grega

 

Choreographer-

Rachel Courtney

 

Costume Designer-

Emily Meister

 

Artistic Director-

Katherine Kelsey

 

Technical Director-
Mitch Hyde

Rehearsal Accompanist-

Mary Ann Stephens

 

CREW

 

Associate Directors-

Andee Ely

Peyton Debelak

 

Stage Managers-

Giavanna Cantelmo

Viessa Cantelmo

 

Assistant Stage Managers-

Kate Burke

Caroline Clifford
Charlotte Ritzman

Associate Choreographer-

Bella Olvera

 

Associate Technical Director-

Icarus Rodriguez

 

Sound-

Simon Geig
Alek Sletten

 

Follow Spots-

Bee Dodson
Hanna Longbrake

 

Program-

Peyton Debelak

 

Publicity-

Lucas Campbell

Andee Ely

Anna Smith

Lorene Tingler

 

Costumes-

Betsy Albright
Ella Bentley
Ava Cartwright
Peyton Debelak
Mary Ebert

Gracie Ferris
Addie Green

Luna Gupta
Lucy James
Tatum Lusher

Charlotte Ritzman
Natalie Smith

Ellie Turner

 

Makeup/Hair-

Ella Bentley

Gracie Ferris

Lucy James

 

Front of House-

Peyton Debelek

Lulu Evans
Zeta Miller
Bella Olvera
Lorene Tingler

Maggie Wessel

Scenic-

Ava Cartwright
Jasper Decker
Simon Geig

Addie Green
Oliver Grey
Sydney Hatta
Hayden Laycock

Hanna Longbrake
Mila Malec-Kosak
Esther Maun
Kendall Miller
Colin Parker

Ella Richards

Daria Shirazi
Alek Sletten
Natalie Smith

Max Walker

 

Run Crew-

Milla Malec-Kosak

Caroline Mischnik

 

Props-

Kate Burke
Bee Dodson
Mary Ebert
Lulu Evans
Oliver Grey
Sydney Hatta
Mila Malec-Kosak
Esther Maun
Zeta Miller

Caroline Mischnik
Teagan Mohan

Caleb Rodriguez

Finley Uffman

 

Sound-

Tucker Betz
Simon Geig
Alek Sletten

Maggie Wessel

 

Youth Supervisors-
Maria Buffer
Anna Smith

Natalie Smith